Question
Atualizado em
8 out 2018
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre sit on this chair e sit in this chair ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
On is for saying to be on top of something, in is for being inside of something, but for “chair” you can say on or in. They are almost the same, but not quite.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
They are pretty much the same thing. “Sit in this chair” is more commonly used though
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
They are kind of the same, with a small difference.
When you sit IN a chair, your butt is sitting where your butt is supposed to be. "Sitting on" a chair can have this meaning too.
There is another way to use "sitting on" a chair though. It means your butt is on a section of the chair that isn't meant for your butt, like the arm of it or on the place where you put your head. Most of the time when kids do this, their parent will say, "Get off the chair!" or "Don't sit on the chair like that!"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
The above is a slight exaggeration but kind of gets the point across. In America we pretty much you sit in a chair and sit on a chair interchangeably though. it's sort of like when we say hop on a bus. We don't really mean on top of the bus. Everyone understands.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
If the chair is a stool or a wooden chair, I would say "on". I think of "in" as being a cozy, upholstered chair, like an armchair.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
Your answers are awesome guys, the visual aids are really good, all the answers are really helpful
- Inglês (EUA)