Question
Atualizado em
6 out 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Português (Brasil)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa You tried to rob my ass. ?
補足があればここに書きましょう。ここに質問文を別の言語で書いても構いません。
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
You say this when you are angry at someone for stealing from you or tricking you to lose money. Since you say “tried” (root word “to try”), it means the robber was unsuccessful, but you are still upset. “My ass” is just an expression, literally means your butt, but is used to emphasize that the potential robbery could cause personal harm to you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
It is street slang that means "You tried to rob me!"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Japonês