Question
Atualizado em
5 out 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? "I have offered to match all funds raised dollar for dollar." what does it mean? I don't understand especially 'for dollar' at the end of the sentence. Does it belong to the verb 'match'?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Dollar for dollar" is basically emphasizing the fact that they will match all funds. They could have just said "I have offered to match all funds raised."
"Dollar for dollar" means for each dollar I donate, they will also donate a dollar.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano