Question
Atualizado em
5 out 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa taste is subjected ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Chinês Simples (China)
It means"Tastes differ from person to person,it's decided by personal feeling." Subjected and objected are opposites.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França)
Agree with the definition above. The sentence should be: taste is subjectIVE, though.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
What is difference between "subjective" and "it depends on"?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França)
Let me try to illustrate with examples. "Subjective" relates to personal opinions, emotions, and taste. If you say "my cat is the most beautiful cat in the world" , then you are being subjective. This is what YOU feel/think.
You would use "It depends" when different things are possible in different situations. If I ask you if you will accept a job offer, then you can respond "it depends on the salary", meaning that both options are possible (accepting or refusing the job) and that your decision will be based on how high the salary is. Hope this helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês