Question
Atualizado em
5 out 2016
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Italiano
Como é que se diz isto em Italiano? Pinocchio did not go to school because he listened to the fox and cat and went to the puppet show.
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
Pinocchio non andò a scuola perché diede ascolto alla volpe e al gatto e andò invece allo spettacolo dei burattini.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita
Is there a simpler way to write this? :) Pinocchio non andato a scuola perche ascoltato alla volpe e al gatto. Lo ha portato allo spettacolo dei burattini.
Deleted user
Remember that the tense depends on various things, you can't always switch from one to another.
Your version isn't much different :) Pinocchio non è andato a scuola perché ha dato ascolto alla volpe e al gatto, che lo hanno portato allo spettacolo dei burattini.
It's a bit clunky, I wouldn't write it like that, but I can't come up with something better right now.
also, you may want to write first gatto and then volpe since "il gatto e la volpe" has become a fixed expression to indicate fraudsters.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita