Question
Atualizado em
4 out 2016
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre tribe e tribal (noun) ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
TRIBE:
a group of people, often of related families, who live together, sharing the same language, culture, and history, especially those who do not live in towns or cities:
a tribe of Amazonian Indians, the Masai tribe.
TRIBAL:
related to a tribe.
tribal dress/leaders
Examples
Around the fire, tribal elders chanted incantations.
Cooking the bread was a tribal custom.
They appeared in full tribal dress.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@Christo: It seems like TRIBAL which you explained is a adjective, but I search dictionary TRIBAL can be use as a NOUN which confused me with TRIBE