Question
Atualizado em
4 out 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa a fertile area for what is now our biannual staff meeting. ?
On a TV show, two nurses are yelling at each other. Their boss says, "Okay, lot of big feelings... and a fertile area for what is now our biannual staff meeting."
I don't understand what "a fertile area for what is now our biannual staff meeting" means.
Could you please help me understand it?
Thank you.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Português (Brasil)
I think the fertile area thing is because their fight originated the staff meeting, but it's a little confusing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It means that the topic will be a good one to bring up for discussion in their biannual staff meeting.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@TexasUSA Thanks a lot for answering my question. If you don't mind my asking, "a fertile area" means "something they can discuss," then?
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, but it's a little more complicated than that because it's a bit of a tortuous metaphor. "A fertile area" is a metaphorical reference to a fertile plot of land upon which crops would grow well.
So, in this instance, the "topic of conversation" is the fertile area and "the resulting conversations" would be the healthy crops that arise from the fertile area during the biannual staff meeting.
By the way, if this is all you didn't understand from your American TV show, your English is really strong as there are some natives that wouldn't be able to really explain this metaphor well.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@TexasUSA Thanks a lot for your kind and detailed explanation! That's really, really helpful.
If I understand it correctly, I guess the boss is trying to be positive by saying "even though they are arguing right now, the topic should be discussed in the meeting, and they can come up with some meaningful, positive results."
Thank you again for taking your time and giving me a vivid picture.
Unfortunately, there are 5 or 6 sentences that I can't understand even though it's only 30 minutes show.
It's a bit relieved to know that even native speakers find it difficult, though.
- Inglês (EUA)
@Jun24: You're certainly welcome and your summary of the boss' intent is perfect.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@TexasUSA Thanks a bunch for helping me out again!
I'm sorry that I can't help you in return, but good luck with your French learning!
I'm sorry that I can't help you in return, but good luck with your French learning!