Question
Atualizado em
2 out 2018
- Romeno
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Russo
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa to cool down ?
Respostas
2 out 2018
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
It could either mean "to chill something", as in "The brownies are still hot, so let them cool down a little before you eat them."
Or if you're talking about a person, it means to calm down. Usually when a person is really angry about something, they need to cool down so they can think clearer. Another expression for that is "blowing off steam".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?