Question
Atualizado em
1 out 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre in every respect e in every sense e in every aspect ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
So these can be kind of tricky,
In every respect, to me, means every detail.
For example,
“He was handsome in every respect to the word”
I would be saying his face, hair, dress, and attitude is handsome.
Every sense means in every possible way.
For example,
“The book was a classic in every sense of the word”
In every aspect, (or in all aspects) means in every variable.
For example,
“We received training in every aspect of the job”
I hope I made sense, I struggled a little trying to explain it!
ありがとうございます。😊
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@lisdood Yes, it is very tricky. To me, the difference is so small, you can get it 'wrong' and still be right!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
In spoken English no one would ever fault you for using them interchangeably.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?