Question
Atualizado em
30 set 2018
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Croata
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Also e Too e Likewise e As well ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They all mean basically the same thing, but some are more formal than others.
- Likewise isn't used very often in everyday conversation anymore but would generally be used on its own or at the beginning of the sentence.
- As well is used less often than Too and Also. It's used more in formal writing than in spoken conversation, and is almost always used at the end of a phrase. (Exception: I like *this* as well as *that*.)
- Also can be used anywhere in the sentence depending on the subjects or verbs used.
- Too is often at the end of a sentence, sometimes in the middle between commas, and never at the beginning. It's used the most in casual conversation.
examples:
It was nice meeting you!
possible responses -
- Likewise! (meaning: same!)
- It was nice meeting you as well.
- It was also nice to meet you.
- It was nice meeting you, too!
I want to see that movie.
possible responses -
- I'd like to as well. (more formal)
- I'd also like to see it!
- Me too!
So really they're very similar. ;) It mostly has to do with how casual and conversational you want to be, as well as where you're putting it in the sentence.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I was also at that event.
Likewise.
Me too!
I was there as well.
All pretty similar words, likewise CAN be just the response.
Was this answer helpful?