Question
Atualizado em
28 set 2018
- Português (Brasil)
-
Francês (França)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Dinamarquês
Pergunta sobre Dinamarquês
O que significa at være med ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Dinamarquês
- Inglês (RU)
It means “to take part in something”, eg some kids play tag and a kid wants to join; barnet vil være med. Here it means that they /want to/ join.
If they’re already playing, it’s like this instead: Barnet leger fangeleg med de andre (the kid plays tag with the other kids)
Here, “at være med” becomes “er med” and describes the current situation.
In the base form it’s like this: Jeg kan godt lide at være med når de andre sjipper (I like to join the others when they’re jump roping). This form is hypothetical.
Hope this helps!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?