Question
Atualizado em
28 set 2018
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre girl friend e girlfriend ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
A girl friend is a female friend in which there is typically no romantic feelings involved (aka. platonic friendship). While a girlfriend (no spaces) is a romantically involved partner.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Malaio Quase Fluente
In most cases, if there is a space between “girl” and “friend”, it refers to a friend that is a girl. Without a space, “girlfriend” means someone that you are romantically involved with.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Malaio Quase Fluente
@Joakson I’m not sure what you mean by oral, however I will try my best. Context will help a lot to determine the nature of the relationship with the girl. Here are some examples.
“This is Sarah, my girlfriend of 3 years.”
“This is Linda, the girl friend I was talking about earlier.”
Of course, the space between girl and friend will more commonly appear online as there is a clear distinction with the nature of relationship.
Orally, you’ll most likely hear “This is Linda, the friend I was talking about earlier.” Or “This is Linda, the girl I was talking about earlier.” These sentences mean the same thing, and both express that “Linda” is a friend. Whereas with girlfriend, you would be a little more explicit that she is your girlfriend, and not just a friend.
Sorry that it’s a little wordy. I hope this somewhat helps?
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
A girl friend is a friend that's a girl while a girlfriend is a girl that you're dating.
Was this answer helpful?