Question
Atualizado em
2 out 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Is there any way I can get a plus three? ?
Man: Hey, so, for the party, is there any way I can get a plus three? Currently in a bit of a lady-juggling situation.
(Context)
A Cuban single mom is trying to convince her daughter to have special traditional party for 15 year old birthday, but the daughter is refusing it. They are having a big fight.
A male friend who witnesses it is offering a help, but I don't know what "get a plus three" means.
Is it A+++ (triple A)??
Thank you.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Plus one means you are bringing one person with you but plus three the man wants to bring 3 people
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Esloveno Quase Fluente
He's asking if he can invite 3 more people
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@carissa173 Oh, I didn't expect that. Thanks a lot!!
I'm sorry to bother you, but "a lady-juggling situation" means he doesn't have female friends to bring with," then?
- Japonês
@teyaknowles Thanks a lot for answering my question. I totally misunderstood it. That makes me wonder how " a lady-juggling situation" is connected.
- Inglês (EUA)
@Jun24: it means the person has too many lady friends. He didn't know which one to bring so he asked if he could bring three. Does that make sense?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@carissa173 Yes! I was puzzled, but now I got it. Thanks a lot for helping me out. I really appreciate your kind explanation!