Question
Atualizado em
25 set 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre worth e value ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
for example:
1. you are not worth my time.
2. you should value this time.
both have nearly the same meaning, just used in different context.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@nicholaspigot94
Thank you for answering.
I have question.
Why Does No .2 sentence use should instead of shouldn’t ?
If I make same meaning sentence as No.1 then I would say you shouldn’t value this time.or Am I wrong that interpretation to your sentence?
- Inglês (EUA)
the two sentences are not for the same thing. using "shouldn't" in sentence 2 is not often used.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
the first sentence she used is a statement while the other one is a suggestion
Was this answer helpful?