Question
Atualizado em
25 set 2018
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França)
-
Árabe
-
Esperanto
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Do you only know this? e Do you know only this? ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
in the first case "only" is an adverb modifying the verb "know" and in the second it is modifying the direct object "this". There's not much difference in meaning. Without the context it's hard to say.
Was this answer helpful?