Question
Atualizado em
24 set 2018
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa a deep bay cuts into the shore as a heavily wooded headland pushes out into its water. what is the meaning of the ‘as’ here? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
Here “as” is “like”
A deep bay cuts into the shore like a heavily wooded headland pushes out into its water.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Here is means "at the same general location" or "in the same place" or just "where". " A deep bay cuts into the shore where a heavily wooded headland pushes out into the water".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?