Question
Atualizado em
23 set 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
-
Coreano
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa 'Hopefully' doth butter no parsnips. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
It means "'Hopefully' isn't good enough."
This is a witty remark that stems from "Fine words butter no parsnips", which means "Nothing is ever achieved by flattery." It is an old English phrase and is nowadays only heard in performances or things of the sort.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Lingo99 "Fine words butter no parsnips" is an English proverb.
It means however good (fine) the words are, they are nothing without action. A more modern version of this proverb is "Actions speak louder than words".
"doth" is an old way to say "does", but we don't usually use it in this proverb.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês