Question
Atualizado em
1 out 2016
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa At large ?
Respostas
1 out 2016
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (Canadá)
When you say that about someone, that person is probably dangerous and you're saying that he's at liberty, has escaped or hasn't been captured yet. You can also use the expression for large objects such as boats or plane, and for them it would mean lost, hasn't been found, hasn't arrived at destination, etc.
Was this answer helpful?