Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
23 set 2018
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre shade e shadow ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@Dan_L A shadow is the silhouette cast by an object that blocks a source of light. You can see your shadow on the ground or a wall or whatever you are blocking from the light source. You can make shadow puppets with your hands. A shadow can be cast by any light source such as a candle, a flashlight, an overhead light, a spotlight, or the sun.
Shade is the "darkness" created by a shadow and only really applies to shadows created outside by the sun. Underneath a tree on a sunny day would be "in the shade". Inside a building would be "out of the sun" and not "in the shade." However, under a roof with no walls (like a picnic shelter) would be "in the shade."
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
A shadow is just the dark area from where the sun didn't hit (see the photo)
eg I can see my shadow on the footpath
The shade is a spot where it is darker because of the shadows:
- Let's sit under the tree in the shade
- Ferns prefer to grow in the shade
Does that make sense?
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@cyramae @EllenAustralia I really appreciate your help guys! Could y'all answer my other questions that is in my profile?
Deleted user
@EllenAustralia Your explanation was the best possible! Thanks a lot! =)
Deleted user
@EllenAustralia Can you answer the other questions that is in my profile?
- Inglês (EUA)
Everyone else’s answers are correct, I’ll also add another usage of shade you’ll see (which is somewhat recent slang) since we’re both teenagers: throwing shade. If I throw shade at someone, it means I’m passive aggressively insulting someone without actually saying who I’m insulting. This doesn’t relate to shadow vs shade but I figured you’d be interested to know lol 🤷♀️
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user