Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
21 set 2018
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? is it correct to say “I’m dreading he’s going to be with her”?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
Yes it is, because dreading means you’re fearful so it applies perfectly!
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Dread is fear. Sad is sorrow/weeping/mourning. If your sentence is about death (?), then perhaps the emotion is sadness instead of fear. “I'm sad he's going to be with her.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@ladybug thank you:) but here I mean I’m afraid a guy is going to be in a relationship with another girl