Question
Atualizado em
20 set 2018
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre language e idiom ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Language is over all what people speak. For example: English, French, Chinese, and Spanish. Are all languages. An ‘Idiom’ is a commonly used phrase by mainly native speakers that mean one thing but it’s literally meaning is completely different. For example: “I’m down” means someone is cool with doing something however the literally meaning of “I’m down” would mean someone is laying down.
Was this answer helpful?