Question
Atualizado em
20 set 2018
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com approciate .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Did you mean 'appreciate'?
"He doesn't appreciate her." (recognize something's worth)
"Do you even appreciate your life?" (recognize something's worth)
"I appreciate your gift." (is grateful)
"She appreciates your kind words." (is grateful)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (EUA)
@thanhtruc142401 Okay :)
It means 'proper' or 'suitable'.
"That is not appropriate."
"Choose the appropriate option."
"Wear the appropriate clothes to the party."
It can also be a verb that means 'to take something one's own use, usually without permission' or to 'seize'.
"He was accused of appropriating club money."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?