Question
Atualizado em
19 set 2018
- Castelhano (México)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "ahead of his peers" ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Ahead of his peers means that his level of thinking or intellect surpasses those that are around him. Which in this case is his classmates.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Also, it could mean that Eddy has a plan with multiple steps and while everyone else is on step 1 he is on like step 6 or 7 in the plan.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
ahead of = more successful or intelligent than
peers = other people in the same group
Eddy was way ahead of his peers = Eddy was so much smarter than everyone else his age
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?