Question
Atualizado em
19 set 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Tailandês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
"chuseok is about to roll around. chuseok is the korean counterpart of Thanksgiving day. related people gather togethwr and have a meal." soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
The only change i suggest is changing “roll around” to either “be here” (Chuseok is about to be there) or “Coming up” (Chuseok is coming up)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@AlliGatorxo oh, is rhat because "roll around" is usually not used with "about to", but used only in the present or past tense?
- Coreano
@AlliGatorxo when talking about a time that we havent reached yet, we cant use 'roll around"?
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
@overrunie you can. It sounds fine if you do use it. “Roll around” just isn’t used very often.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@AlliGatorxo thanks!
can you explain a bit more about how rare it is?
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
During everyday conversation, I almost never hear it.
I may hear it during advertisements for car dealerships running a sale.
When referring to holidays, “Coming up, around the corner, almost here” are used during daily conversation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@AlliGatorxo appreciate it!