Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
19 set 2018
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
'She hates Valentine's Day simply because she's single. According to her, this would be the day that idiots love to celebrate, even when they know they'll end up dating in a maximum of four months.' soa natural?
Respostas
19 set 2018
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
this is close to perfect honestly
the only thing i see wrong is that you make these really short stops after pronouncing each word(perfectly pronounced)
"this would be the day that idiots love to celebrate" "they know they'll end up dating in a maximum of four months"
these are the words that i can hear that in.
ill show you what it sounds like to me
1st is how you say it
2nd me saying it
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@KOUKUJIN Thanks a lot, man! I really struggle enough to pronounce the words correctly! My pauses are due to the pronunciation of 'th', because I have a lot of difficulty with that. Thank you very much for the comment! Does my pronunciation really sound very good?
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
Perhaps you mean to say “they no longer will be dating in 4 months.”
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@kascritter Thanks for the feedback! I'm really terrible at the English writting haha! What about my pronunciation? :D
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
Your pronunciation is really excellent. You've already had the paragraph corrected, so I have nothing to offer.
Keep killing it. You're awesome!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
@Dan_L I think you sound quite natural. The pauses, at least to me, sound as if you are respecting the punctuation as it is written. I found nothing unusual about. In fact, you sound quite educated.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@KOUKUJIN It sounds better?
Deleted user
@MissBluein82 Thanks a lot! I'm really happy with that! I'll be fluent one day! :D
Deleted user
@kascritter Oh, thx for the help haha! It's in my nature to be a educated person haha!!
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
@Dan_L yes it does, i don't say that often and i'm really picky when it comes to pronunciation stuff.
You have no foreign accent at all.
you properly stress the first syllable in every word
i wouldn't be able to tell if you were from another country.
You pronounced every word in standard american english perfectly.
the only thing that gives it away is what i mentioned before.
good job dude because that ain't easy to do at all. that takes more effort then most people are willing to put in.
i should know. XD
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
@Dan_L well thats good!
i'm glad you want to improve man.
you will definitely master speaking english with that attitude
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@KOUKUJIN I hope so haha! My biggest problem is the 'th'. It's very hard pronouncing several words in a sentence with the 'th'.
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
@Dan_L my biggest problem is intonation. for the life of me I can't seem to do it.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@KOUKUJIN I understand you haha. I have more experience with English, however I am lousy at Spanish haha. In English, do I have the right intonation?
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
@Dan_L yeah you do.
american intonation is like, high then falls down low
you can call it stress if you want as well.
regardless its the same.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@KOUKUJIN Thank you very much! I hope to have your help on other questions!
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
@Dan_L thank you soo much.
very kind of you to say.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@KOUKUJIN I guess this time I improved a little more haha.
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
@Dan_L thats pretty much perfect. great job.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@KOUKUJIN Thanks haha! Sorry for my mistake lol!