Question
Atualizado em
18 set 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre The thief returned the money he stole. e The thief replaced the money he stole. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Bósnio Quase Fluente
Return would mean that the thief brought back the money he had originally taken.
Replace would be if the thief had gotten some new money and gave that back instead.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
“The thief returned the money he stole” means he gave the same money back.
-
“The thief replaced the money he stole” means he got money from somewhere else to give back.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@LargeCurrency @leah_
Thank both of you very much for your replies.
Doesn't B also suggest that the thief put back the same money to the place where it had been originally?
- Inglês (EUA)
no. it means he gave the same amount of money back, but not the same original money @jojojustanotherman
Was this answer helpful?