Question
Atualizado em
16 set 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I envy you. e I’m jealous of you. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
nothing. they are just two ways of saying the same thing
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
Envy is when you want what someone else has, but jealousy is when you're worried someone's trying to take what you have
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Filipino
Envy -
like you envy that person because she has what you dont have
Jealousy means you are threatened or worried that someone might take away of what you have.
(this is mostly used or felt in love) like youre jealous of someone because youre afraid that she/he might steal your love one, something like that.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
my mistake then. According to the dictionary they are apparently synonyms of eachother
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Most english speakers would take them as the same thing anyway.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Envy = ねたむ
Envious = ねたましく思う
Jealous = うらやましい
と言う雰囲気だそうです。
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês