Question
Atualizado em
15 set 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Russo
-
Vietnamita
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa it was hard l, and it was humbling.
humbling?? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Something that makes you more humble.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I thought I was the greatest soccer player ever until we lost that game. it was very humbling.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi
'Humbling' can mean many things. It can mean that it makes you less arrogant, because you come to know that you were wrong and ignorant. It can also mean that it makes you appreciate things more ( eg: seeing people struggle can be humbling because it makes you think that you aren't the only one with problems and that you have people who love you). Hope my answer helped!
Was this answer helpful?