Question
Atualizado em
15 set 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Neerlandês
-
Russo
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre pot e urn ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Is “Urn” a special class of pots, or completely different things?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
An "urn" usually contains the ashes of someone who died and has a certain shape. ^w^
Here's an example: https://www.google.com/search?q=urn&source=...
This is the usual shape of an urn, and there is text on it that says a pet died.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"pot" can also mean something to grow plants in, but people usually specify if needed by saying "clay pot," "terra cotta pot," or "flower pot"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
but be careful because "pot" is also a slang term for marijuana
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thanks. I understand.
I thought "urn" means this, but it would not be standard meaning.
- Inglês (EUA)
@anoncow The word for a container for flowers or plants is "vase" (花瓶) ^w^
I searched this image and the results said "urn", but I thought that was strange. When I hear "urn", I always think of ashes.
"Pot" is usually for cooking or storage, "urn" is for ashes, and "vase" is for flowers. That's the basic distinction. ^w^
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?