Question
Atualizado em
13 set 2018
- Russo
- Ucraniano Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre have breakfast e get breakfast ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They can both mean “to eat breakfast” but “get breakfast” could also imply “to go buy breakfast”. For example, “do you want to have breakfast” simply means do you want to eat breakfast whereas “do you want to go get breakfast” could mean both, “ would you like to eat breakfast” or “do you want to go and get the breakfast” physically speaking
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
They're pretty much the same and hint at the same action of "eating breakfast", but the timing of eating the food is different I think.
Let's have some breakfast.
Let's go get some breakfast.
"have" you already have the food in front of you and you are going to partake in it.
"get" you are going somewhere to get breakfast, no food has been prepared yet.
Was this answer helpful?