Question
Atualizado em
12 set 2018
- Alemão
-
Japonês
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre palpable e tangible ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
For example. I heard and read "palpable fear", or anything related to emotions "a person is able to feel" quite often, while "tangible" seems not to work in those cases, or would "tangible fear" be acceptable? And if so, is there a difference between them?
I thought that maybe tangible is related to physical objects, but on the other hand I feel that "tangible results" for example should be acceptable, and results are not necessarily of physical nature.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Palpable" has two meanings:
1) not visible, but can be touched or felt: a palpable lump in the breast, a palpable tingling in your fingers
2) is so obvious or intense that it almost seems like a physical presence: a palpable fear (= fear so strong it feels like a monster is with you), her palpable melancholy (= her sadness is so obvious that it is like a physical cloud around her)
Tangible's meanings are similar but not identical:
1) can be touched, felt or sensed in some way: a tangible reminder (an object that reminds you of a situation or an emotion), a tangible product (a physical object that a company sells, as opposed to a service or information)
2) can be precisely measured or counted: my tangible assets (the list of things I own that have a monetary value), tangible results (results with a definite, measurable effect)
"Palpable" is used much more often with nonphysical or unreal things, like emotions, sensations and spiritual feelings. "Tangible" is used much more to describe concrete things with a physical presence. A "tangible fear" would be a kind of fear that you actually can touch, rather than a fear that feels so strong that it seems physical.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemão
Thank you for your detailed explanation, much appreciated. It's always hard to grasp the small differences when your own language doesn't really make them.