Question
Atualizado em
26 set 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa a gross denial of justice ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
In this case gross means huge.
Denial or denying is to refuse to give something. For example "They denied her entry into a warring country." Or "They were denying he had the right answer."
"Justice" or something that is "just" is what's considered fair or right. Someone's sense of justice may be different than another's. For example "The victim thought it would be just to take revenge on the drunk driver that crashed into them. However, the court decided justice was best served with a few months in jail and a suspended license."
So your phrase "a gross denial of justice" means that some was greatly refused fair treatment. Or That the person who said "a gross denial of justice" only believed it was greatly unfair. This may be talking about a law case or legal matter since this is when "justice" is often used.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@Kiyoharu: Glad to help. Let me know if any of it was confusing or if you need another question answered. :)
Was this answer helpful?