Question
Atualizado em
25 set 2016
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita Quase Fluente
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Japonês
I recently heard someone say that they know a person used Google Translate when the sentence starts with "わたしは" or "あなたが". Is it really that unnatural to start sentences that formally? How often do you use these phrases in daily conversation?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
- Português (Portugal) Quase Fluente
from my knowledge, if your having a one on one conversation and the subject is known, you don't really use watashi or anata...
I believe the same goes with all the other pronouns like kanojo, watashitachi, wareware and so on...
Japanese is a listening language so if you pay attention to the conversation from the beginning you know what's going on...
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
I think @steve27 is right. If you can guess the subject clearly from the context, you don't have to start with watashi-ha.
Was this answer helpful?