Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
10 set 2018
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre but e however ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
They can be used in the same way, and there aren't really any differences in meaning that I can think of. "However" can sound more professional, but both work well in most situations. Hope this helps :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
There isn't much difference between these two. The only real difference would be that it is considered grammatically incorrect to start a sentence with "but" where as starting one with "however" is acceptable. This is not a strict rule, however.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Also, "however" can be used at the end of a sentence, but "but" cannot. For example in KiritoElric's post they said "This is not a strict rule, however." And if someone were to say "This is not a strict rule, but." It would not make sense.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Thank you so much!!!
Your help is highly appreciated.