Question
Atualizado em
10 set 2018
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre no more e no longer ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
This two are pretty much the same in meaning. The context of the sentence you use them in would help tell which sounds more natural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
when you say "no more" it refers to a thing for example " I have no more ball pen left. / There's no more food in the ref.) When you say No longer it refers to a word that cannot bee seen or touched just like feelings . for example (You are no longer mine because you broke up with me. / You can no longer see because of the accident that happened.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
They can both mean the same thing, at times.
Also:
"No longer" can indicate the end of something. (She no longer works here.)
"No more" can indicate an amount. (There are no more cookies!)
These phrases are often used incorrectly and should often be stated as "any longer" or "any more." An example: She don't work here "no more."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?