Question
Atualizado em
10 set 2018
- Indonésio
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre was, were e has been ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão
- Castelhano (México)
I was there
We we're there yesterday
It has been forever
It's been forever
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Bengali Quase Fluente
was. or were are used for past continuous tense.
examples
I was going to school yesterday
she was eating.
he was taking lunch
it was raining in this morning.
were.
they were waiting for me
we were working together.
you were having dinner.
has been or have been.. present perfect tense.
examples
I have been studying for 10 year
you have been watching TV since morning
has been
He has been driving for 3 hours .
she has been making food for 2 hours.
were or was.
passive voice.
I was asked a question.
I was called in the office.
she was abused
he was punished in the school.
Was this answer helpful?