Question
Atualizado em
9 set 2018
- Japonês
- Coreano Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre believe e trust ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Note that only native speakers of English can answer this question.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Turco
I blieve you can win this competition
Can I trust you ?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
Believe means accept that is true without proof and trust is belief to the person
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"Believe" can mean "trust," but "believe" can also mean that one thinks something is real. Also, it can mean you think something.
If you believe in ghosts, you think ghosts are real.
If you believe in your friend, you trust him.
"I believe that's my wallet." means that he thinks the wallet is his.
"I believe that all people can be good." means that he thinks all people can be good.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?