Question
Atualizado em
25 set 2016
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Japonês
why does Japanese use おぅ instead of just お
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
@Francis123: I've heard non-japanese speaker can't hear the difference between like おばさん and おばあさん.
So it's also difficult for you,isn't it?
Just like L sound and R sound for Japanese.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
Japanese distinguishes short duration vowels and long duration vowels.
お o
おう おー おぅ(long duration o)
Was this answer helpful?