Question
Atualizado em
9 set 2018
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
As verbs, what is the difference between squat and crouch?
Respostas
9 set 2018
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
" to squat" means to "sit" on one's heels or a similar resting position,
"to crouch" usually means to "stand" low with bent knees and body leaning/curving forward (as if hiding). Sometimes a low crouching position looks similar to a squatting position. Cats/Lions also crouch when stalking prey
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?