Question
Atualizado em
7 set 2018
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? he gained weight because he had been overeating. the question is (is this sentence mean that he stop overeating now?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, you are correct. Native English speakers will make a mistake with this though, and still assume the person is overeating now
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
Future continuous and future perfect are 2 different tenses.
Future continuous--Tomorrow I will be watching a baseball game.
Future Perfect--By the end of the season, I will have watched 5 baseball games.
I think the future perfect tense is advanced level English. My 9 year old daughter probably still would not speak this way. If you are learning this grammar, you are doing very well!
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
@Tim_Callico next week, I will have been working for this company for 5 years . This sentence represent the future continuous perfect
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
Do you think you will have finished it by next Thursday?
In 5 years time I’ll have finished university and I’ll be able to earn some money at last.
I think astronauts will have landed on Mars by the year 2020.
In November, he will have lived in Beirut 7 years.
Was this answer helpful?