Question
Atualizado em
24 set 2016
- Turco
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa What drives invention? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
"What causes someone to invent" or "what causes people to invent" or "Why do people invent"
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
- Turco
@JackTyga: Sorry, how can we use 'drive' except meaning of driving car(or sth else)? Can you give one example ?? :)
- Inglês (RU)
You can use it as a metaphor for causing or powering something else. Changing the tense an example could be "This day drove me insane". Another example would be "These people are driving me mad". In both these cases the implications are bad though. Drive can also be used as a noun but I can't really get into that right now.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco