Question
Atualizado em
7 set 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Vietnamita
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre significant e considerable ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Significant : Important, Noteworthy
Considerable : capable of being considered(regarded, thought of)
[OR: sufficient enough in amount, size ]
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
There's no considerable/significant difference.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Considerable is primarily used for amounts. Eg that cost a considerable amount of money. Significant can also be used for amounts, that cost significantly more than I expected. But, it can also be used for more intangible concepts, eg Einstein’s research lead to a significant change in the theory of relativity. They’re pretty similar though. These kind of minor differences is one of the hardest parts of English.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Malaio
- Chinês Simples (China)
I think you meant amount here to compare:
significant amount : a huge sum/above average
considerable amount : sufficient/average
significant>considerable
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
@yo_hyacinth
@ea2x3_josh
The definition of "considerable" is "notably large in size, amount or extent" --> notable in its largeness, or how large it is.
https://www.google.com/search?num=20&newwin...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Malaio
- Chinês Simples (China)
i see, it meant synonym for both. significant=considerable
Was this answer helpful?