Question
Atualizado em
7 set 2018
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Too e Also ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
The only difference between them is the fact that "too" is used at end of the sentence while "also" and used after the to be verb.
take a look:
I like you too
I also like you
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Also and too have the same meaning ("additionally") In most cases you can use the words interchangeably. You can use them alternatively to add variety to your sentences. "Too" is slightly more informal and used more often in everyday language. I would say that over-using 'also" might sound awkward. There ARE differences in their grammatical usage though.
For ex., with verbs you need to use "also" as in, "i'd also like to order something to drink." You can't say, "I'd too like to order something to drink" - or you can say, " I'd like to order solething to drink too." Another expression that has the same meaning as " too" & "also: is "as well." For ex., "My favorite color is purple. I like red as well."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?