Question
Atualizado em
24 set 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
①can you make a copy ?
②can you make a xerox?
which one is more natural ? soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
A copy is a lot more natural.
I am a native speaker, and do not even know what "Xerox" means! haha.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
copy is usually used, some people may say xerox but its rare
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Deleted user
Natural
@Mocomocomoco:
In the Philippines we say "xerox " instead of "photocopy"
😊😊
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
Xerox is a printing equipment company. They were successful in the past, which made their brand name "Xerox" synonymous with the word "copy". Now there are more printing companies so it is less common to say "can you make a Xerox". It sounds a bit outdated but a lot of people will still understand what it means. Another example of this is "Kleenex" and "tissue".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@bibih21:
thanks 😉
- Japonês