Question
Atualizado em
23 set 2016
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
- Castelhano (Chile)
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Português (Brasil)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre gather e reunion ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
gathering is used generally . And reunion is used for gathering of friends or mates after being apart .
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
#1) gather = verb, reunion = noun; gatherING = noun (can also be a verb), reunITING = verb
#2) a reunion is a type of gathering, there are many other types.
#3) "reunion" implies getting back together with many people from your distant past. You would not normally use it to talk about a routine meeting the way we do in Spanish. Normally a person will only have 3-4 reunions in their whole lifetime, like a "family reunion" or a "high school reunion".
"I went to a gathering of 200 people which reunited all my friends from high school."
"I went to a reunion of 200 people which gathered together all my friends from high school."
Both versions are OK and almost equal but the 2nd one is better because "reunion" applies more to this type of a gathering.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
- Castelhano (Chile)
- Castelhano (México)
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
- Castelhano (Chile)
- Castelhano (México)