Question
Atualizado em
6 set 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Tailandês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
don't catch you slippin up
look what I'm whippin up
(Childish Gambino's 'This is America')
what does that lyrics mean?
(i mean the slippin' part and whippin' part)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
slipping up means messing up or doing something wrong
whipping up means making or creating
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
@overrunie to catch someone doing something means to spot/see them doing something. Usually something bad or something that won't end well.
For example if you are stealing something at a store and the owner sees you they could say "I caught you!" indicating that he sees you stealing.
So don't catch you slipping up means dont let anyone catch you making mistakes. Since this song is about gun rights in America, hes saying that if you are caught doing something wrong you could be shot.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@gertygert thank you for the in depth explanation!
then, slippin as in the meme 'bae caught me slippin' doesnt have to do with making mistakes?
i looked it up on google and it says two different ways but doesnt mention about making mistakes.
1. slippin is a deliberate typo of sleepin
2. slippin means to be off guard
- Inglês (EUA)
@overrunie Yes the bar caught me slippin was just a typo. They meant sleeping.
slippin= casual spelling of slipping.
And slippin can mean to be off guard but when you're slippin up you're off guard so you are prone to making mistakes. I hope that makes sense
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@gertygert then for example when someone pulled a prank on me when my guard was down, Can i say "you caught me slippin" instead of "you caught me off guard'?
- Inglês (EUA)
@overrunie Yes you could but it would sound kind of weird. Not meaning wise but because it sounds more gangster(?) like, I guess. But it would make sense.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
@overrunie Yeah usually. But it's normal to talk like this in songs. Especially in the kind of style that Childish Gambino has.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano