Question
Atualizado em
5 set 2018
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com execrate .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
He was execrated as a traitor to his country.
She learned to execrate the religion she had been raised with, which Christianity considered on a par with devil worship.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
Please explain the meaning of the word ‘cause I couldn’t find it in Oxford dictionary. Thanks
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (RU)
- Urdu Quase Fluente
Execrate means to detest/loathe/hate or to swear.
For example: people execrate the terrorists for spreading fear around the world.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Urdu Quase Fluente
On a par with means someone or something at the same standard/level/equally good/bad or important.
For example: If you say two persons or two things are on a par with each other, you mean they are equally good/important.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita