Question
Atualizado em
5 set 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Chile)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa He deported himself with dignity. ?
deport ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Do you mean "comported?"
"He comported himself with dignity."
He behaved properly. He acted in a way that deserves respect and honor.
"The president comported himself with dignity, behaving as a president should."
"He comported himself with dignity, bearing wrongs without complaint or harsh words."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Deport: send someone or something out of country. "I deport oil and iron from the US." "The illegal immigrant was deported to his home country."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@mluphoff You've hit on the nail on the head !! That's what I'm trying to say. Because my dictionary says deport has two meaning. one is to send someone back to one's country, another is to comport or behave. so I'm wondering it has really the meaning for comporting or behaving ?? Have you ever heard ot it ? or or or Is it possible to happen that my dictionary would be wrong ??
- Inglês (EUA)
oof. I see now. using "deport" as "comport" is so old, you wont see it used unless you read an old book.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Not wrong, just archaic. The common person would be confused.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês