Question
Atualizado em
5 set 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre evaluation e review e reputation ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
1. Evaluation
2. Review
3. Reputation
Evaluation and review have similar meanings and uses.
1. Evaluation (evaluate, evaluating) is to assess something to find it's value, or to make a judgement about something.
Once a year at my job, the manager performs evaluations of all the employees do figure out who has earned a wage increase.
2. Review (reviewing) has a few common meanings.
2.a. To examine asses something to make a judgement about it (Same meaning as evaluate)
Before new video games are released, video game magazines usually review them first and provide a rating for them in their magazines so players have an idea of what new games will be worth buying.
2.b. Review can also mean to look at something again (The prefix "re-" means again, and view = to view or look at)
At the and of the each lesson, the teacher will always review what we learned during the lesson.
3. Reputation is what people in general think about a person, company, object, etc. Usually, it refers to the subject's behavior or actions.
The old man had a very good reputation in his town for always treating people with respect and kindness. (In other words, he was known for being a good person.)
Being seen hanging around trouble makers can earn you a bad reputation. (Or, you will have a reputation of being a trouble maker.)
I hope this makes sense. :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?