Question
Atualizado em
23 set 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa third wheel ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
How's this? "Third wheel" would be if a couple is on a date and one of them has a friend along with them. That would be the third wheel. If, however, the two friends each had a date, there would be no third wheel
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
To be a third wheel means to be part of something that's usually just for two people or a pair.
For example, you have a friend and she goes on a date with her boyfriend, and you come with them. It's awkward for you because they're a couple and you're there alone, so they might be doing some "couple stuff" (like holding hands, talking sweetly to each other, taking pictures of each other) while you're just there in the side.
This phrase (I believe) comes from a bike-- a bike can stand perfectly well on two wheels, but you're a third wheel, so you're unnecessarily there.
Was this answer helpful?